Privacy Policy

TECH MONKEY COMPANY LIMITED trading as TO BE CONTINUED (“To be continued “, “we”, “us”, “our”) owns and operates “To be continued”. We recognise the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ( “HK Privacy Ordinance”) in Hong Kong and the Macau Personal Data Protection Act (Law 8/2005) (“Macau Privacy Act”) in Macau.  In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Information We Collect

  • We may ask for specific personal information about you when you inquire about a TO BE CONTINUED service or product or register to download and use TO BE CONTINUED software and services. For example, we may ask you for your e-mail address or phone number so we can provide you with additional materials or connect you with a representative.
  • We place email links on the Sites to allow you to contact us directly. The information you provide is used to respond directly to your questions or comments. We may also file your comments to improve the Sites and our services, or review and discard the information.
  • We may automatically track certain information about your use of the Sites. The Sites may log IP addresses and browser types for system administration purposes. This information will be analyzed to constantly improve the value of the materials and services available on the Sites.
Use of Your Information

We will primarily use your personal information to provide you with services and products of TO BE CONTINUED, its affiliates, service providers, partners and other third parties.

We also use your personal information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, to improve our site and service offers, and to customize the Sites. We may use your personal information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may also use your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

TO BE CONTINUED may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your personal information to its agents, contractors, any third party service providers, any third party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, its professional advisers, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to it and any of its actual or proposed assignees or transferees of its rights with respect to you for the purposes mentioned above.

Use by Service Partners

TO BE CONTINUED may provide some of its products and services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, service providers, partners and other third parties. TO BE CONTINUED and its service partners use your personal information to deliver their goods and services. TO BE CONTINUED will encourage its service partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your personal information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners, and is not subject to control by TO BE CONTINUED Both TO BE CONTINUED and its service partners may also use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from TO BE CONTINUED and its service partners. To opt out of receiving future notifications, please notify us by email at [email protected]

Links

The Sites include links to many sites, and new ones are added all the time. This Privacy Policy applies to the Sites only. Any information you submit to linked sites will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites, if any. You should review those policies carefully.

Disclosures required by law

TO BE CONTINUED may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to prevent injury or property damage. We may attempt to notify you when we are making such a disclosure, but we may not do so in an emergency or when we are prohibited by law or court order from giving such notice.

Passwords

You should never disclose your password to any third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

Security Measures

TO BE CONTINUED intend to apply commercially available technology and take reasonable and appropriate steps to guard against unauthorized access to any personal information that is stored electronically by TO BE CONTINUED.

Your ConsentBy using the Sites, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to our processing of your personal information for the purposes given above We reserve the right to modify this policy and will post those changes here. Unless you opt out of receiving email notifications from us, we may also notify you by email of changes to this policy. If for some reason you believe that TO BE CONTINUED has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please notify us by email at [email protected]

Retention of Personal Data

Personal Data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes and any directly-related purposes for which such data were collected continue. Once it is not necessary to use the Personal Data to fulfil such purposes (and directly-related purposes), they are then destroyed within a reasonable time unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the MTRCL’s interests.

This PPS is subject to change. Any changes will be posted on this page. Your continued use of our websites and/or mobile applications after the posting of such changes indicates your acceptance to the same.

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.

©2019 TECH MONKEY COMPANY LIMITED trading as TO BE CONTINUED. All rights reserved.